fullsizeoutput_a6b3_edited_edited.jpg

Mynor Herrera

 Club Director/
Head Coach Travel Team

Mynor was a varsity wrestler at the famed DeMatha High School where he was a National Prep School Champion, a multiple time All-American, and he was selected to The Washington Post's All-Met wrestling team.

bill_edited.jpg

Bill Jacques

Coach - Travel Team

Bill grew up wrestling for the Wheaton Boys Club and was a varsity wrestler at Georgetown Prep where he was team captain and two-time outstanding wrestler.  Bill also volunteered as an assistant Georgetown Prep wrestling coach.  He helped guide the team to several conference championships and earned a spot in the school's hall of fame.  Bill has been a BCC YWC assistant coach since 2019.

20220113-200709.jpg

Jordan Love

Coach - Rec Team

Jordan grew up in the Philadelphia area and was a four-year varsity wrestler at Episcopal Academy, where he was team captain and earned All-Inter Ac recognition his senior year. 

IMG_5365.jpg

Aaron Niman

Coach - Rec Team

Aaron started wrestling in high school and was a three-year varsity wrestler for St. John's Prep in Massachusetts. He was team captain as a senior and a two-time state placewinner and conference all-star.




 

newest.jpg

Seann Malloy

Coach - Travel Team

Bio to come

Nick Franzetti.jpg

Nicolas Franzetti

Coach – Rec Team

Nick wrestled at Winston Churchill High School in Potomac, where he was a 2x state place winner, a WAPO All-met team selection and the 3A-4A State Champion at 119 lbs.

20220913_203328 (1).jpg

Dan Weaver

Coach – Rec Team

Dan Weaver.  Wrestled in high school in New Jersey for Hunterdon Central.  Finished 5th in NJ his senior year.   Wrestled collegiately as a 4 year starter at Bucknell.

newest.jpg

Joel green

Coach - Travel Team

Bio to come

thumbnail_Matt & boys.jpg

Matt Glover

Head Coach – Rec Team

Matt was a varsity wrestler at Damascus High School and was a member of the Maryland national freestyle team. 

BradOlander.jpg

Brad Olander

Coach- Travel Team

Brad wrestled as a youth and then through middle and high school in central Ohio. He went on to wrestle at Cornell University. Brad has been helping to coach youth wrestling for almost 10 years, first as an assistant coach with Hustle & Muscle Mat Club, then with BCC. Brad has two sons that wrestle—Preston, now 15 whose last season with BCC was 2021-22, and Leif, who as a 5th grader has 4 more years with BCC.

jim and dex.jpg

Jim Kane

Coach – Travel Team

Jim was a four-year varsity wrestler at DeMatha High School and a member of four WCAC championship teams and a National Prep School championship team.

image0 (1) copy.jpeg

Conde Keogh

Coach - Travel Team

Conde grew up in Mamaroneck, NY.  He began wrestling in the 8th grade and continued high school.  He served in the Army during the first Gulf war.  Conde graduated from The Catholic University of America in 1998.  This will be Conde’s fifth season coaching BCCYWC.  There is nothing Conde loves more than coaching wrestling except of course, his two boys!  Both Mac and Emmet wrestle on BCCYWC’s travel team. 

newest.jpg

Chris Deschene

Coach - Travel Team

Bio to come

image0 (1).jpeg

Demetri Diavatis

Coach - Rec Team

Demetri did not wrestle in high school or college but he watches a lot on TV.  He helped coach when there were a lot of kids returning from covid absences and enjoyed it so much he won’t leave.  Demetri played basketball and baseball in HS and went to Wootton, Maryland, and Georgetown.  His favorite thing to do is anything with his wife, Debora, and kids, Niki and Alex.

unnamed.jpg

David M Smith

Coach - Travel Team

Coach Smith was the captain of his wrestling team in high school.  A private school teacher and coach, Coach Smith coached wrestling at Salisbury School and Northfield Mount Hermon School before arriving at Landon School where he has coached since 2001.  He has also coached young wrestlers in the Viking Mat Club and Bethesda Chevy Chase Wrestling Club since his son Tiller started wrestling about eight years ago.